North of Scotland Cricket Association

Senior Batting Averages 1900 - 2016

 

Year Winner Club Avg
2016 P. Dhami Forres St Lawrence 111.57
2015 P. Dhami Forres St Lawrence 80.63
2014 P. Dhami Forres St Lawrence 114.90
2013 P. Dhami Forres St Lawrence 106.50
2012 C. Jennings Fort William 73.50
2011 N. Gerrard Forres St Lawrence 66.80
2010 R. Main Highland 74.71
2009 J. Corsie Buckie 59.64
2008 D. Smart Ross County 93.22
2007 D. Wolton RAF Lossiemouth 68.13
2006 J. Corsie Buckie 97.78
2005 J. Corsie Buckie 68.33
2004 J. Corsie Buckie 52.38
2003 J. Corsie Buckie 79.50
2002 G. Dey Keith 56.17
2001 G.S. Whiting Ross County 69.23
2000 J. Corsie Buckie 72.44
1999 J. Meehan Nairn County 67.56
1998 G.P. Watson Ross County 88.92
1997 A.F. Cooke Ross County 50.33
1996 J.E. Corsie Buckie 91.25
1995 J. Frost RAF Kinloss 49.50
1994 G.P. Watson Ross County 51.72
1993 J. Grant Elgin 53.00
1992 G.P. Watson Ross County 50.13
1991 J. Meehan Nairn County 95.29
1990 A.J. Milton Ross County 104.33
1989 W.J. Dishington Northern Counties 113.75
1988 A. Gunn Northern Counties 49.50
1987 W.J. Dishington Northern Counties 53.89
1986 W.J. Dishington Northern Counties 55.71
1985 R. Shepherd Highland 67.12
1984 W.J. Dishington Northern Counties 53.25
1983 W.J. Dishington Northern Counties 62.11
1982 N.G. Rough Huntly 37.86
1981 K.Y. Scott Huntly 64.45
1980 W.J. Dishington Northern Counties 51.20
1979 W.J. Dishington Northern Counties 55.00
1978 E.C. Murray Nairn County 43.33
1977 W.J. Dishington Northern Counties 56.29
1976 B.S. Roy Buckie 54.67
1975 E.M. Mearns Huntly 38.23
1974 E.C. Murray Nairn County 55.00
1973 E.M. Mearns Huntly 52.87
1972 E.C. Murray Nairn County 48.28
1971 H.W. Milne Huntly 61.71
1970 E.C. Murray Nairn County 40.46
1969 P.H. Owen RAF Kinloss 31.91
1968 R. Horne Northern Counties 33.09
1967 G.C. Shirreffs Huntly 46.00
1966 E.C. Murray Nairn County  
1965 E.C. Murray Nairn County 44.33
1964 E.C. Murray Nairn County  
1963 E.C. Murray Nairn County 35.69
1962 G. Beverly Huntly 46.57
1961 E.C. Murray Nairn County 40.53
1960 R.W. Berry Nairn County  
1959 E.C. Murray Nairn County  
1958 No Award    
1957 E.C. Murray Nairn County  
1956 G.A. Stewart Northern Counties  
1955 D. Beattie Northern Counties  
1954 C. Bacon RAF Kinloss  
1953 T. Manley Elgin  
1952 A.O.H. Mills RAF Kinloss  
1951 R.H.E. Chisholm RAF Kinloss  
1950 R.H.E. Chisholm RAF Kinloss  
1949 H. Fugler RAF Kinloss  
1948 J. Bradshaw RNAS Lossiemouth  
1947 J. Innes Northern Counties  
1946 Second World War    
1945 Second World War    
1944 Second World War    
1943 Second World War    
1942 Second World War    
1941 Second World War    
1940 Second World War    
1939 Second World War    
1938 J. Bowie Huntly  
1937 L. Dixon Northern Counties  
1936 M. Donald Huntly  
1935 Major K.S. Clarke Nairn County  
1934 W. Bennet Northern Counties  
1933 D. Dallas Northern Counties  
1932 N. Scanlan Nairn County  
1931 H.M. Grant Elgin  
1930 A.M. Gordon Elgin  
1929 R.S. Bateman Elgin  
1928 Lt. Brittain Jones Black Watch  
1927 F.A. Bowden (1) Northern Counties  
1926 W.M. MacRae Nairn County  
1925 F.A. Bowden Northern Counties  
1924 R. Sinclair Nairn County  
1923 F.A. Bowden Northern Counties  
1922 K.I.G. Matheson Northern Counties  
1921 W.M. MacRae Nairn County  
1920 W.G.D. McLennan Northern Counties  
1919 First World War    
1918 First World War    
1917 First World War    
1916 First World War    
1915 First World War    
1914 First World War    
1913 A.P. Gordon-Cumming Forres St Lawrence  
1912 A. McDonald Elgin  
1911 Major Brown Cameron's  
1910 R.C. Hamilton Forres St Lawrence  
1909 M.J. Grant-Peterkin Forres St Lawrence  
1908 Lt. Davis Highland Light Infantry  
1907 Lt. H.B.F. Bryant Highland Light Infantry  
1906 H.F. Munro Forres St Lawrence  
1905 H.F. Munro Forres St Lawrence  
1904 J. Duncan Nairn County  
1903 Lt. Orr Fort George Garrison  
1902 W. Ross Northern Counties  
1901 W. Ross Northern Counties  
1900 O.F. Kirby Elgin  
       
(1) F.A. Bowden, Northern Counties having won it three times, not necessarily in succession, (Donor's Conditions), kept the original Col. Grant-Peterkin's First Cup as his own property.  

 

News Headlines

Umpires 20th May 2017 (weather permitting)

The following provisional umpire appointments have been confirmed for this weekend's of the Black Dog Financial Services Senior League progra Full Story...

Fochabers Cricket Club

The NoSCA Executive Committee has been informed by Fochabers Cricket Club that they are unable to continue with their side in the NoSCA Senior League Full Story...

WebStarter 6

Sponsors

Black Dog Financial Service Blake Geoservices Heather Glen Guest House Baxters CSA Maintenance Consultants
North of Scotland Cricket Association, Secretary: Carolyn Farr, Wytchwood, 15 Sanquhar Terrace, Forres IV36 1DH
T: 01309 271128 E: noscacricket@gmail.com
©2017 North of Scotland Cricket Association | Site by Plexus